Monday, September 3, 2012
[…] If During a deposition the line of questioning at anytime  becomes REPETITIVE , NON PERTINENT, IRRELEVANT, INTRUSIVE, and filled with UNWARRANTED ANNOYANCE, and EMBARRASSING questions, your  LOUSY, LAZY AND ARROGANT LAWYER should do something about it and protect you against such abuse...The law is very clear...

In  California Code Of Civil Procedure § 2017.020(a) it says in part:
   
        “The court shall limit the scope of Discovery if it determines that the...intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the Discovery of admissible evidence...”

    Also..

 California Code Of Civil Procedure § 2025.420(a)(b) states in pertinent part:

            (a) “..During a.. deposition.. any deponent may promptly MOVE FOR PROTECTIVE  ORDER...”